Congratulations to all of the 2015 Women Who Mean Business nominees. Below, you’ll find the names listed in alphabetical order, and next week, we’ll announce who this year’s honorees will be — so stay tuned.

And don’t forget to check back online at www.orlandobusinessjournal.com for event information so you can come out to celebrate the accomplishments of Central Florida’s women in business.

The nominees included:

Bree Goldstein, Publicly Related
Lee Anne Acosta, Acosta Tax & Accounting Services
Angela Alban, Simetri Inc.
Karen Arnon, Hernon Manufacturing Inc.
Justine Assal, Orb International
Melissa Atkins, First Green Bank
Merrell Bailey, Your Caring Law Firm
Carole Becker, Shepherd’s Hope Inc.
Cheryl Belfay, AD tangibles
Shanna Bender, Design Studio 15
Denise Bennett-Walls, Vaco Orlando LLC
Michelle Billhartz, Symantec
Sarah Blake, Elipsis Engineering
Belinda Brown, Total Alignment Partners
Sheila Brown, Synergy Billing
Betty Bruinsma, Colonial Medical Supplies
Paula Brundage, Dbsys
Nikki Bryan, Marilyn Monroe Spas
Elizabeth Burch, Dignitas Technologies
Amy Calandrino, Silverleaf Real Estate
Dalia Cantor, CPA Solutions
Carolyn Capern, CT Social
Donna Chesteen, The Tech Law Firm
Ginny Childs, Akerman LLP
Tracey Clement, Leland Management
Angela Cohen, Cyon
Kelly Cohen, Southern Strategy Group
Christina Colon, HNTB Corp.
Kari Conley, Orlando Health
Maria DeJesus, Lotus Management Services, Inc.
Denise Dell-Powell, Burr & Forman
Avani Desai, BrightLine
Shalyn Dever, Chatter Buzz Media
Deborah Dorsett, HNM Global Logistics
Rochelle DuBrule, Crossman & Co.
Taylor Duffy, DPR Construction
Ericka Dunlap, Crown Communication Group, LLC
Pat Engfer, Hyatt Regency Grand Cypress
Claire Evans, amaZulu Inc.
Jennifer Ferguson, Symphony Financial Team
An Flamand, USA Vacation Homes/Orlando Vacation Realty
Annette Ford, Panera Bread Central Florida
Sheena Fowler, Orlando Economic Development Commission
Nancy Freeman, Boy Scouts of America
Karen Frenier, Orlando Health
Rebecca Furlow, Leland Management
Brandee Gaar, Blush By Brandee Gaar
Melissa Geiwitz, Home Builders Institute
Tamara Giaimo, Software Resources
Dawn I. Giebler-Millner, Greenberg Traurig
Suzanne Gil, Calla Slimspa Medical Weight Loss Center
Suzanne Gilbert, Holland & Knight LLP
Guenet Gittens-Roberts, GGR Marketing & PR
Bree Goldstein, Publicly Related
Carmenza Gonzalez, CZA Inc.
Dr. Francelis Ivette Gonzalez, Kidsville Pediatrics
Elisha Gonzalez Bonnewitz, Valencia College
Patricia Gotshall, Empire Office
Sarah Grafton, Grafton Wealth Management, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Sherry Graziano, SunTrust Mortgage
Kim Greca, Tishman Hotel Corp.
Valerie Greene, Global Stroke Resource Inc. (dba Bcenter)
Amy Guilfoyle, PPM Consultants Inc.
Amy Guy, Silverleaf Real Estate
Sonya Hardy, Barnie’s CoffeeKitchen
Michelle Harris, Professional Marketing Solutions
Catriona Harris, Uproar PR
Lindsay Harrison, Hall Harrison Law PA
Leslie Heimer, CFO Strategic Partners
Laura Heiselman, Apopka Area Chamber of Commerce
Andria Herr, Hylant
Leslie Hielema, Florida Institute of Technology
Kelly Holloway, ActivEngage Inc.
Susan Howells, Tews Co.
Donna Hung, Donna C. Hung PA
Jordana Isaacs, Doggie Nation Inc. dba Doggienation.com
Jodi Jakiel, Active Living Health
Viviana Janer, Board of Commissioners, Osceola County
Renese Johnson, The Innovation Group
Gina Johnson, Johnson-Laux Construction
Ginger Kane, Terry Kane Orlando
Bridget Keefe, Downtown Orlando Partnership
Robin Kesler, Re/Max Optima
Dana Kilborne, Florida Bank of Commerce
Amy Kirkland, Seminole State College of Florida
Mae Kline, Seminole State College of Florida
Melissa Koch, Akerman LLP
Karen Kolin, CNS Healthcare
Erin Koski, McDirmit Davis & Co. LLC
Allison Kreiger Walsh, Advanced Recovery Systems
Rachel Landrum, FIS
Kellie Landwer, BMO Harris Bank
Jeanetta Lawrence, Jewett Orthopaedics
Latria Leak, Orlando Magic
Marissa Lipton, The Network Orlando
Rhonda Loft, Vanson Enterprises Inc.
Debra Lupton, TLC Engineering for Architecture
Julie Ly, Quest Co.
Renee MacDonald, Hilton Orlando
Lauren MacDonald, Home Builders Institute
Lambrine Macejewski, Cocina 214
Dierdre Macnab, Florida League of Women Voters
Suneera Madhani, Fattmerchant
Diane Mahony, Kavaliro
Treva J. Marshall, TJM Communications Inc.
Carol Marshall, ActivEngage, Inc.
Blaire Martin, Florida Angel Nexus
Andrea Massey-Farrell, Massey Services
Mercedes F. McCall, Florida Bank of Commerce
Rita McCauley, Grosvenor Building Services
Stacy McCrady, McCrady Hess
Rena McDonald, Stirling Sotheby’s International Realty LLC
Suzanne Meehle, The Meehle Law Firm
Jennifer Miller, Kavaliro
Cate Montuoro, HBI
Dr. Cyndia Morales, University of Central Florida
Dr. Romie Musta, Medicine Meets Mindfulness
Pamela Nabors, CareerSource Central Florida
Meredith Nagel, Meredith Nagel PA
Lee Nasehi, Lighthouse Works Inc.
Jovanna Nelson, Good 2 Go Event Management
Carrie Norden, Empower Software Solutions
Jean Nowry, Massey Services
Shaina Ortiz, Device Savers
Yulita Osuba, Orange County Convention Center
Ellen Parcell, Heart to Heart a Community Care Home Inc.
Nita Parikh, Maruti Transit Group
Stacey Paul Barabe, Exhilarate Events
Monica Perez Wonus, CB Richard Ellis
Jennifer Pierce, Darden Restaurants Olive Garden Division
Jordan Plante, City Year
Alycia Pollock, Baker Barrios Architects Inc.
Heather Post, The Heather Post Co.
Kelly Price, Kelly Price & Co.
Heidi Price Zerivitz, City Commercial
Jennifer Quigley, WBQ Design & Engineering Inc.
Karen Quill, PSAV
Karla Radka, Community Based Care of Central Florida
Kathy Ramsberger, Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts
Sherry Reeves, Manufacturers Association of Central Florida
Sharlie Reynolds, Thornton Park Business District
Wanda Riley, Cushman & Wakefield of Florida Inc.
Jennifer Robinson, Risk Transfer Insurance Agency
Maria Rodammer, Florida Bank of Commerce
Summer Rodman, Amazon Hose & Rubber Co.
Jane Rodriguez, Jane’s Scrubs N More
Kelly Rogers, Findsome & Winmore
Shannon Rogner, Crummer Graduate School of Business, Rollins College
Dianna Romaguera, Chatter Buzz Media
Elise Sabatino, National Real Estate
Sandra Saft, Window Interiors
Mary Sherris, Sherris Legal PA
Marla Silliman, Florida Hospital for Children
Kristine Snively, Pristine PR
Molly Solomon, Golf Channel/NBC Sports
Marni Stahlman, Shepherd’s Hope
Beth Steele, Team Staffing Services and Beth’s Burger Bar
Alison Strange, PFX Athletics, Bret Jones PA
Kimberlee Strong, YMCA of Central Florida
Katelyn Stuart, Paramount Hospitality Management Company
Lourdes Sturdifen, Home Builders Institute
Shelly Swift, Lush Lash and More by Shelly Swift
Elizabeth Tener, Greenspoon Marder Law
Ivanah Thomas, Caring First Inc.
Brikena Tomasic, Tomasic Law P
Cari Torres, Lotus Fitness Studio
Jennifer Trapp, Consulate Health Care
Edna Trimble, TRU Management Group, LLC
Maria Triscari, International Dirve Resort Area Chamber of Commerce
Samantha Turner, CollaborateMD
Nicolette Vilmos, Broad and Cassel
Irit Vizer, ViaAir
Amy Voight, Voight PA
Anjali Vyas, Family Physicians Group
Karen Waltrip, Westgate Resorts
Renee Weeden, Orlando Skin Solutions
Julie Wei, Nemours Children’s Hospital
Carol Wick, Harbor House of Central Florida
Becky Wilson, Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed
Kristina Wingard, Volt Workforce Solutions
Michaela Winters, Paramount Hospitality Management Co.
Katie Witter, Financial Harvest Wealth Advisors
Monica Wonus, CB Richard Ellis
Tracy Worrell, Crossman & Co.
Carrie Ann Wozniak, Akerman LLP
Paula Wyatt, Anything is Posh Able Events
Monique Yeager, Tijuana Flats Burrito Co.
Catherine Young Carlson, Orlando Magic
Nilmarie Zapata, Community Based Care of Central Florida, Inc.
Karin Zielinski, Good 2 Go Event Management

 

By:  Cindy Barth, Editor

Orlando Business Journal